NASA Logo, National Aeronautics and Space Administration
NASA Space Science Data Coordinated Archive Header

Proton Fluid Parameters 6 Earth Radii - Bow Shock

NSSDCA ID: SPMS-00149

Availability: Archived at NSSDC, accessible from elsewhere

Time span: 1977-10-29 to 1979-01-19

Description

These experimenter-supplied, fast plasma proton fluid parameter data were originally written in BCD character code, but were converted to EBCDIC characters during restoration to new media. Data coverage includes the region from 6 earth radii out to (but excluding) the bow shock. The reasons for selecting this area of coverage are that the solar wind ion distributions are too cold to be adequately resolved by this instrument, and inside the region of 6 earth radii the fast plasma data would be contaminated by the energetic particle background. The physical records on the tapes are blocked with 50 88-byte logical records. The first record of each file is a header containing data identification information, orbit number, and start and end times for the file. Each data record contains universal time (in year, day of year, and seconds of day), orbit number, spacecraft position in solar ecliptic coordinates, number density, energy density, a flag indicating the energy range covered, components of the two-dimensional bulk velocity in spacecraft coordinates, and the average two-dimensional temperature. Time resolution is 60 seconds, but the distributions were obtained over 3 or 6 seconds.

This is a revised version; the PI team re-processed the data and provided this replacement version in July 1986. The new version can be verified by the wording in the header information, which contains "...FPE 2D IONS 85. LANL/MPE,..." in the revised version.

Data are available online at ftp://cdaweb.gsfc.nasa.gov/pub/data/

Alternate Names

  • Proton Fluid Param 6Re-Bow Shock

Disciplines

  • Space Physics: Magnetospheric Studies
  • Space Physics: Heliospheric Studies

Old NSSDCA ID

  • 77-102A-01I

Additional Information

Spacecraft

Experiments

Questions and comments about this data collection can be directed to: Dr. H. Kent Hills

 

Personnel

NameRoleOriginal AffiliationE-mail
Dr. Goetz PaschmannGeneral ContactMax-Planck-Institut fur Extraterrestrische Physikgep@mpe.mpg.de
Mr. Robert M. CandeyGeneral ContactNASA Goddard Space Flight Centerrobert.m.candey@nasa.gov
[USA.gov] NASA Logo - nasa.gov