NASA Logo, National Aeronautics and Space Administration
NASA Space Science Data Coordinated Archive Header

Merged Spin Period Averaged DC Electric and Magnetic Field Data (Inc Ephem Data)

NSSDCA ID: SPMS-00165

Availability: At NSSDC, Ready for Offline Distribution (or Staging if Digital)

Time span: 1977-11-10 to 1979-12-30

Description

These data from the DC electric field experiment double probe measurements consist of 3-second spin period averages of the X- and Y- components of the DC electric field in spacecraft coordinates (approximately the same as Solar Ecliptic coordinates; the spacecraft spin axis direction was maintained to within +/- 1 degree of the perpendicular to the ecliptic plane). Also included are the 3 components of the magnetic field in spacecraft coordinates based on the fluxgate magnetometer data but processed by the data submitter (both the electric and magnetic field values are spin period box car averages; the associated time tags are for the center of the averaging period), orbit/attitude data (GSE spacecraft positions, spin axis direction, GSE to GSM transformation matrix) and quality flag, an amplitude error from least squares fits to the electric field data, the McIlwain parameter, theoretical magnetic field components (GSE), and a magnetic field fill flag. The accuracy of the electric field measurements is believed to be of the order of 1.0 mV/m in regions where the ambient plasma densities are 20 particles per cubic centimeter or greater. The data were provided on one 12" Optimem WORM platter with Standard Formatted Data Unit (SFDU) labels. This data set is also archived as data set 77-102A-11E.

Alternate Names

  • 3-S DC Elec and Mag Fld, Opt Disk

Disciplines

  • Space Physics: Magnetospheric Studies
  • Space Physics: Heliospheric Studies

Old NSSDCA IDs

  • 77-102A-04W
  • 77-102A-11E

Additional Information

Spacecraft

Experiments

Questions and comments about this data collection can be directed to: Dr. H. Kent Hills

 

Personnel

NameRoleOriginal AffiliationE-mail
Dr. Thomas L. AggsonData ProviderNASA Goddard Space Flight Center
[USA.gov] NASA Logo - nasa.gov