NASA Logo, National Aeronautics and Space Administration
NASA Space Science Data Coordinated Archive Header

Spin-Period Averaged Data

NSSDCA ID: SPMS-00190

Availability: Archived at NSSDC, accessible from elsewhere

Time span: 1977-10-25 to 1984-05-05

Description

This electric field data set is on binary magnetic tape created on a PDP 11/40 computer. The tapes contain physical records consisting of one 3536-byte logical record each. Each logical record contains an 80-byte record header and 48 72-byte data groups. Each record header contains: the year, day of year, and hour; the spacecraft geocentric radius, local time (GSM), and latitude (GSM); McIlwain parameter; up to five sets of I bias values and their time offsets; the duration of the plasma density experiment's duty cycle and of its active part; and several flags with information about the plasma density experiment's status. Each data group contains data from one spacecraft spin period, consisting of: time offset to be added to the time in the record header; X and Y components of the electric field in BDM, BSM, GSE, and GSM coordinates (BDM and BSM coordinates are defined in the data set documentation); the standard deviations of the total electric (E) and magnetic (B) field values; the numbers of available E and B values; the E-field phase (in BDM); the B-field latitude and longitude (GSM) and the B-field components (in Cartesian GSE coordinates); a parameter proportional to the voltages of sphere #2 with respect to the experiment signal ground; and three D.C. voltages proportional to the log of the power in the frequency range of each of the three wide bandpass filters with center frequencies of 6, 32, and 256 Hz. Because the experiment measures the electric field in the spacecraft spin plan, which coincides with the solar ecliptic plane to within a few degrees, the measured fields are given as the X and Y components. The third component, Ez, is calculated from the requirement that E is perpendicular to B. Users of this data set should contact the principal investigator for information about corrections to be made as a function of the state of instrument operation and for assistance in distinguishing the perturbations caused by ISEE 1 active experiments and other effects.

Data are available online at ftp://cdaweb.gsfc.nasa.gov/pub/data/

Alternate Names

    Disciplines

    • Space Physics: Magnetospheric Studies
    • Space Physics: Heliospheric Studies

    Old NSSDCA ID

    • 77-102A-06C

    Additional Information

    Spacecraft

    Experiments

    Questions and comments about this data collection can be directed to: Dr. H. Kent Hills

     

    Personnel

    NameRoleOriginal AffiliationE-mail
    Prof. Forrest S. MozerData ProviderUniversity of California, Berkeleymozer@sunspot.ssl.berkeley.edu
    Mr. Robert M. CandeyGeneral ContactNASA Goddard Space Flight Centerrobert.m.candey@nasa.gov
    [USA.gov] NASA Logo - nasa.gov