NASA Logo, National Aeronautics and Space Administration
NASA Space Science Data Coordinated Archive Header

One-Minute Averaged Magnetic Field Data

NSSDCA ID: SPMS-00191

Availability: At NSSDC, Ready for Offline Distribution (or Staging if Digital)

Time span: 1980-01-13 to 1984-01-10

Description

This ASCII data set contains 60-s-averaged values of the measured magnetic field vector and its relation to magnetic field models, plus spacecraft ephemeris data expressed in many ways and coordinate systems. Each data file contains data for one orbit (perigee to perigee), and the format is "self-defining" in the sense that the first three logical records of each file list the data parameters, the format of each parameter, and fill data indicators, respectively. Each succeeding logical record contains one set of values for all data set parameters. The data set contains the magnitude and the components of the 60-s-averaged local magnetic field, and their standard deviations; the differences between the local and model field components, and the ratio of the local and model fields; and the geographic coordinates of the field line ground intercepts and the subspacecraft point. The spacecraft ephemeris parameters include the orbit number, geocentric radial distance, GSE and GSM coordinates and latitude and longitude; the dipole tilt angle, L value, local time, geomagnetic latitude, sun-earth-spacecraft angle, and spin period; the spacecraft velocity components and ISEE 1 to ISEE 2 separation components; the components of the normals to the model magnetopause and to the model bow shock; and the elements of the rotation matrices between various coordinate systems.

Alternate Names

  • One-Minute Averaged Magnetic Fld

Disciplines

  • Space Physics: Magnetospheric Studies
  • Space Physics: Heliospheric Studies

Old NSSDCA ID

  • 77-102A-04Q

Additional Information

Spacecraft

Experiments

Questions and comments about this data collection can be directed to: Dr. H. Kent Hills

 

Personnel

NameRoleOriginal AffiliationE-mail
Dr. Christopher T. RussellData ProviderUniversity of California, Los Angelesctrussell@igpp.ucla.edu
[USA.gov] NASA Logo - nasa.gov