NASA Logo, National Aeronautics and Space Administration
NASA Space Science Data Coordinated Archive Header

Color Slides of Lepedea Energy-Time Spectrograms for Channels 4P and 4E

NSSDCA ID: SPMS-00192

Availability: At NSSDC, Ready for Offline Distribution (or Staging if Digital)

Time span: 1977-11-01 to 1981-12-30

Description

This data set contains energy-time color spectrograms of the count rates from the equatorial plane detectors (4P and 4E) on 35-mm color slides. Each slide contains five energy-time spectrograms plotting count rates according to a color scale vs the logarithm of the energy (eV) along the ordinate and universal time (h) along the abscissa. The color scale is shown on the right-hand side of the slide. The count rates are proportional to the particle flux and also to the phase space density multiplied by the energy squared. The four top spectrograms of each slide display the proton detector count rates from the sunward-, duskward-, antisunward-, and dawnward-looking quadrants, respectively. The fifth spectrogram displays the azimuthally averaged electron detector count rates. Spacecraft positions are listed below the time values in spherical GSE coordinates. Each slide contains 24-h displays for low bit rate data and 6-h displays for high bit rate data. The instrument and the spectrograms have two energy modes, either 1 eV to 45 KeV or 215 eV to 45 KeV. The data set documentation contains more details and examples. Similar plots of azimuthally averaged count rates from detectors 1P, 1E, and 6P exist in data set 77-102A-03D, beginning at January 1, 1982.

Alternate Names

  • E-T Spectgms Chan. 4P & 4E,Slides

Disciplines

  • Space Physics: Magnetospheric Studies
  • Space Physics: Heliospheric Studies

Old NSSDCA ID

  • 77-102A-03C

Additional Information

Spacecraft

Experiments

Questions and comments about this data collection can be directed to: Dr. H. Kent Hills

 

Personnel

NameRoleOriginal AffiliationE-mail
Prof. Louis A. FrankGeneral ContactUniversity of Iowafrank@iowasp.physics.uiowa.edu
[USA.gov] NASA Logo - nasa.gov