NASA Logo, National Aeronautics and Space Administration
NASA Space Science Data Coordinated Archive Header

24-Hour Electric and Magnetic Field Survey Plots on Microfilm

NSSDCA ID: SPMS-00200

Availability: At NSSDC, Ready for Offline Distribution (or Staging if Digital)

Time span: 1973-10-31 to 1981-12-08

Description

This data set consists of electric field measurements from 40 Hz to 2.0 MHz and magnetic field measurements from 40 Hz to 1.78 kHz. There are 16 panels of data plotted as a function of time over a 24-h period and spacecraft position. The spacecraft position is given on the hour, universal time, for every hour when data are available. The position is usually given in radial distance (r) from the earth's center in earth radii. LT is the satellite's local time and SMLAT is the solar magnetospheric latitude. Each plot is labeled at the far left-hand side with "IMP-J," orbit number, day of year, day of month, and year of the data plotted. The vertical bars plotted in each panel give the average electric field strengths at the specified frequencies, labeled in kHz on the far left of the plot, averaged over intervals of 163.8 s (16 measurements in this time interval). The dots (or connected dots on some plots) give the peak field strength out of the 16 measurements that are averaged. Magnetic field measurements are obtained by using a triaxial search coil magnetometer. These data are plotted as a function of time and are shown in seven frequency channels. The vertical bars plotted for each channel give the average field strengths, averaged over intervals of 163.8 s, and the dots (or connected dots on some plots) give the peak field strengths. A computer sine wave fitting routine fits a sine wave to these data and plots the log of the amplitude of the fit in the E panel and the phase of the fitted sine wave (measured with respect to the earth-sun line) in the E-psi panel for every spin. The E-psi angle ranges from 0 deg to 180 deg with 0 deg being at the bottom of this panel. A similar procedure is done with the BX (or BY) search coil magnetometer where the logarithm of the amplitude of the magnetic induction is plotted in the panel labeled "B" and the phase angle of the sine wave fit with respect to the earth-sun line is given in the B-psi panel. The B-psi angle ranges from 0 deg to 180 deg, with 0 deg being at the bottom of this panel. The vertical scales for the E-psi and B-psi panels are ticked off in increments of 90 deg.

Alternate Names

  • 24-Hr Elec+Mag Survey Plots,Mfilm

Disciplines

  • Space Physics: Magnetospheric Studies
  • Space Physics: Heliospheric Studies

Old NSSDCA ID

  • 73-078A-12A

Additional Information

Spacecraft

Experiments

Questions and comments about this data collection can be directed to: Coordinated Request and User Support Office

 

Personnel

NameRoleOriginal AffiliationE-mail
Dr. Dennis L. GallagherGeneral ContactUniversity of Iowadennis.gallagher@msfc.nasa.gov
[USA.gov] NASA Logo - nasa.gov