NASA Logo, National Aeronautics and Space Administration
NASA Space Science Data Coordinated Archive Header

Five-minute Plasma Parameters in the Magnetotail, Three-hour Plots and Listings

NSSDCA ID: SPMS-00201

Availability: At NSSDC, Ready for Offline Distribution (or Staging if Digital)

Time span: 1973-11-01 to 1980-08-11

Description

Each roll of 35-mm film contains several orbits of data, and starts with a table listing the energy/charge and the velocity of the electrons and protons measured at each of the discrete energy levels of the instrument. All ions are assumed to be protons. After this initial table there are many seven-frame sequences showing various plasma parameters for 3-hour intervals. Below the frames are given the solar magnetospheric and solar ecliptic coordinates of the spacecraft at hourly intervals as well as its estimated distance from the neutral sheet (Russell-Brody formula). Frame 1 shows the density and average energy of ions (+ symbols) and electrons (line). Both the thermal energy (unconnected + signs) and the total energy (connected + signs) are given for ions in the average energy graph. Frame 2 shows pressure anisotropy of ions and electrons in the GSE X-Y plane as P(MAX)/P(MIN), as well as the direction of the maximum pressure. Frame 3 shows the energy density and the directional flux. Both the thermal energy density (unconnected + signs) and the total energy density (connected + signs) are shown for the ions. Frame 4 shows the magnitude and direction of the bulk flow of electrons and ions. Frame 5 shows the vector representation of the ion flow velocity. The heavy arrow at upper left indicates sunward flow of 1500 km/s. Duskward flow is to the left. Frame 6 is the same as frame 5, but with the vectors five times larger. Frame 7 shows the electron density, electron average energy, and XGSE and YGSE components of the ion flow velocity. The electron values are the same as in frame 1; ion values are the same as in frame 4, but in rectangular coordinates. At the end of each roll is a listing of all the values plotted for the interval.

Alternate Names

  • 5-Min Mtail Param Plot+List,Mfilm

Disciplines

  • Space Physics: Magnetospheric Studies
  • Space Physics: Heliospheric Studies

Old NSSDCA ID

  • 73-078A-10C

Additional Information

Spacecraft

Experiments

Questions and comments about this data collection can be directed to: Dr. H. Kent Hills

 

Personnel

NameRoleOriginal AffiliationE-mail
Dr. Edward W. Hones, Jr.General ContactLos Alamos National Laboratoryhones@lanl.gov
[USA.gov] NASA Logo - nasa.gov