NASA Logo, National Aeronautics and Space Administration
NASA Space Science Data Coordinated Archive Header

Parameter Plots of Ion Composition Data

NSSDCA ID: SPMS-00237

Availability: At NSSDC, Ready for Offline Distribution (or Staging if Digital)

Time span: 1977-11-01 to 1982-03-20

Description

These hardcopy plots were provided as a supplement to the digital data from the Plasma Composition Experiment which are archived as data set 77-102A-12I. A subset of the data in the digital data files is plotted in graphical form in a series of booklets, one booklet for each month of data. There are two pages of graphs for each day, and each page has a stack of 7 panels showing the variation of different parameters during the course of a 12-hour Universal Time interval. Panel 1 (the top panel) shows the densities of He++, He+, and O+ ions, and the "total" ion density (per cubic meter); Panel 2 shows the He++/H+ density ratio; Panel 3 shows the ion "thermal" energy (eV); Panel 4 shows the "thermal" energy density multiplied by 2/3 along with the magnetic pressure (eV/m^3) and field strength (nT); Panel 5 shows the ion drift speed (meters/sec) in the GSE X-Y plane; Panel 6 shows the magnetic field elevation angle (degrees) relative to the GSE X-Y plane; Panel 7 (the bottom panel) shows the ion drift angle and the magnetic longitude angle in the GSE X-Y plane. The Universal Time and ephemeris information are given below the bottom panel. In the rare instances when ephemeris data were not available, only the geocentric distance (R) is indicated.

Alternate Names

  • Parm Plots (Suppl to Dataset 12I)

Disciplines

  • Space Physics: Magnetospheric Studies
  • Space Physics: Heliospheric Studies

Old NSSDCA ID

  • 77-102A-12J

Additional Information

Spacecraft

Experiments

Questions and comments about this data collection can be directed to: Dr. H. Kent Hills

 

Personnel

NameRoleOriginal AffiliationE-mail
Dr. O. Walter LennartssonGeneral ContactLockheed Palo Altolenn@cis.spasci.com
[USA.gov] NASA Logo - nasa.gov