NASA Logo, National Aeronautics and Space Administration
NASA Space Science Data Coordinated Archive Header

64 sec Averaged 24 hr/Panel s/c Coord Magnetic Field Summary Plots on Microfiche

NSSDCA ID: SPMS-00258

Availability: At NSSDC, Ready for Offline Distribution (or Staging if Digital)

Time span: 1977-10-22 to 1987-09-26

Description

This experimenter-supplied microfiche consists of summary plots of observed magnetic field components, the resultant magnitudes, and the corresponding standard deviations averaged over 64 s vs time. These summary plots were prepared from ISEE 1 decommutated tapes. There are three pairs (B-field and standard deviation) of 24-h frames for each ISEE 1 orbit and 25 days per fiche. The first pair (perigee plot) is centered on the ISEE 1 perigee point, the second pair (pre-apogee) ends at apogee and the third pair (post-apogee) starts at apogee. Also, date rate, instrument sensitivity, and flip state are provided on the standard deviation plots. Correlative magnetic field and standard deviation vs time plots, with the same format (using ISEE 1 time frames as above), may be found in data sets 77-102B-04D (ISEE 2) and 73-078A-01E (IMP 8, with no standard deviation plots). The data pool summary plots (77-102A-04F) are produced using preliminary calibrations and a simple despinning algorithm. Furthermore, the data pool plots contain no information on high frequencies or instrument state. Also no data pool plots are available for ISEE-2. Therefore, this set of summary plots were made. The data is in spacecraft coordinates, with z-axis along the spin axis (nearly along the north ecliptic pole) and x-axis in the spin plane along the projection of the solar direction.

Alternate Names

  • 64s Ave s/c Coord B Summary Plots

Disciplines

  • Space Physics: Magnetospheric Studies
  • Space Physics: Heliospheric Studies

Old NSSDCA ID

  • 77-102A-04G

Additional Information

Spacecraft

Experiments

Questions and comments about this data collection can be directed to: Dr. H. Kent Hills

 

Personnel

NameRoleOriginal AffiliationE-mail
Dr. Christopher T. RussellGeneral ContactUniversity of California, Los Angelesctrussell@igpp.ucla.edu
[USA.gov] NASA Logo - nasa.gov