NASA Logo, National Aeronautics and Space Administration
NASA Space Science Data Coordinated Archive Header

64 Second Averaged Magnetometer Data

NSSDCA ID: SPMS-00259

Availability: Archived at NSSDC, accessible from elsewhere

Time span: 1977-12-01 to 1977-12-10

Description

This data set is proprietary and not for distribution. It is submitted by experimenters to NSSDC for the purpose of the Coordinated Data Analysis Workshops (CDAW). The data sets submitted for CDAW are usually small, and the time coverage is usually scanty within the time span indicated. However, this data set (or part of it) may be provided to the general science community through an online dataset in CDF format. For more detailed description, as well as access information, please contact the NSSDC Request Coordination Office at Request@mail630.gsfc.nasa.gov.

These 64-second average magnetic field data are written in IBM360 binary. The records are fixed length with 100 48-byte logical records per physical block. The data consist of year; day; month; day of month; hour, minutes, seconds, and milliseconds of day; 64-second average magnetic field values in geocentric solar magnetospheric coordinates; and magnetic total field values. This data set was submitted as input for the first Coordinated Data Analysis Workshop.

Data are available online at ftp://cdaweb.gsfc.nasa.gov/pub/data/

Alternate Names

  • 64 Second Avg Magnetometer Data

Disciplines

  • Space Physics: Magnetospheric Studies
  • Space Physics: Heliospheric Studies

Old NSSDCA ID

  • 77-102A-04A

Additional Information

Spacecraft

Experiments

Questions and comments about this data collection can be directed to: Dr. H. Kent Hills

 

Personnel

NameRoleOriginal AffiliationE-mail
Dr. Christopher T. RussellGeneral ContactUniversity of California, Los Angelesctrussell@igpp.ucla.edu
Mr. Robert M. CandeyGeneral ContactNASA Goddard Space Flight Centerrobert.m.candey@nasa.gov
[USA.gov] NASA Logo - nasa.gov