NASA Logo, National Aeronautics and Space Administration
NASA Space Science Data Coordinated Archive Header

Microfilmed Plots of Portions of the Satellite Orbit Where Data were Taken

NSSDCA ID: SPMS-00274

Availability: At NSSDC, Ready for Offline Distribution (or Staging if Digital)

Time span: 1967-07-30 to 1969-01-25

Description

This microfilm data set, supplied by the principal investigator, shows the portions of the OGO 4 trajectory where data from the low-energy auroral particles experiment were taken. The data are displayed as polar plots showing the satellite geomagnetic local time (indicated in degrees from 0 to 360) vs the satellite invariant geomagnetic latitude (indicated in degrees from 85 to 60). There is one plot per pass over the auroral zone. On each plot, the following are indicated: pass number, date, the magnitude of the 3-h geomagnetic field index (Kp) during the pass, and the universal start and stop times of the pass.

Alternate Names

  • Data Acqstn Location Plots, Mfilm

Discipline

  • Space Physics: Magnetospheric Studies

Old NSSDCA ID

  • 67-073A-11G

Additional Information

Spacecraft

Experiments

Questions and comments about this data collection can be directed to: Coordinated Request and User Support Office

 

Personnel

NameRoleOriginal AffiliationE-mail
Dr. Robert A. HoffmanGeneral ContactNASA Goddard Space Flight Centerrhoffman@pop600.gsfc.nasa.gov
Dr. Frederick W. BerkoGeneral ContactNational Security Agency
[USA.gov] NASA Logo - nasa.gov