NASA Logo, National Aeronautics and Space Administration
NASA Space Science Data Coordinated Archive Header

24-Hr Magnetic Spectrum Analyzer Survey Plots on Microfilm

NSSDCA ID: SPMS-00300

Availability: At NSSDC, Ready for Offline Distribution (or Staging if Digital)

Time span: 1977-10-22 to 1987-12-31

Description

This data set consists of 24-h survey plots of the signal strength in the 14 channels of the magnetic spectrum analyzer and in the lowest 1 kHz of a single (indicated) range of the wideband data. For each of these plots, the average values over 144-s intervals, as well as the peak values in these intervals, are plotted. The channels are logarithmically spaced, with four frequency channels per decade, and cover the range from 56 Hz to 10.0 kHz. The center frequency of each channel is indicated on the left side of the plots. The bandwidths of the channels below 10 kHz are approximately + or -15% of the center frequency and the bandwidth of the 10.0 kHz channel is approximately + or -7.5%. The displayed output is not calibrated, but is approximately proportional to the logarithm of the input field strength. Full scale represents a signal strength 110 dB above the baseline level, which is at approximately 10 microvolts. The wideband receiver antenna used, the wideband receiver mode, and the wideband receiver range are indicated at the top of the plots. The three lines below the wideband receiver plot display the magnetic spectrum analyzer antenna used, the geocentric radial distance of the spacecraft (Re), and the universal time of the data. Below the plots are displayed, at hourly intervals, the universal time, spacecraft geocentric radial distance (Re), geomagnetic latitude (deg), magnetic local time (hours), separation distance between ISEE 1 and ISEE 2 (km), orbit number, and L value (when available).

Alternate Names

  • 24-Hr Mag Spec Analyzer Plots,Flm

Disciplines

  • Space Physics: Magnetospheric Studies
  • Space Physics: Heliospheric Studies

Old NSSDCA ID

  • 77-102A-07I

Additional Information

Spacecraft

Experiments

Questions and comments about this data collection can be directed to: Dr. H. Kent Hills

 

Personnel

NameRoleOriginal AffiliationE-mail
Dr. Roger R. AndersonGeneral ContactUniversity of Iowaroger-r-anderson@uiowa.edurra@space.physics.uiowa.edu
[USA.gov] NASA Logo - nasa.gov