NASA Logo, National Aeronautics and Space Administration
NASA Space Science Data Coordinated Archive Header

4-Second Resolution Magnetic Field Data 12-S Sliding Averages Output Every 4-Sec)

NSSDCA ID: SPMS-00304

Availability: Archived at NSSDC, accessible from elsewhere

Time span: 1982-08-26 to 1986-07-06

Description

This data set consists of high time resolution data from the fluxgate magnetometer on ISEE-1 covering two separate time periods: (1) the interval when the ISEE-3/ICE spacecraft was in the geotail and (2) the PROMIS campaign period. Data are provided for the period 26 August 1982 to 30 October 1983, and from 13 February 1986 to 6 July 1986. There is a data gap between the two time periods. Each file contains magnetometer data for one orbit, an orbit being measured from perigee to perigee. The data were provided in IBM/360 binary representation and each data record consists of the date and time, the magnetic field components in spacecraft coordinates and the total field magnitude. The magnetic field values provided are 12 second overlapping averages of the highest resolution data, recorded every four seconds. These data have uncertainties of about 1 nT per component. Matching data from the ISEE-2 fluxgate magnetometer are in data set 77-102B-04P. Similar data for the early part of the mission are archived in data sets 77-102A-04V (from ISEE-1) and 77-102B-04R (from ISEE-2). One-minute averaged magnetic field data for part of the mission are in data set 77-102A-04Q (from ISEE-1) and for the remainder of the mission in data set 77-102B-04M (from ISEE-2).

Data are available online at ftp://cdaweb.gsfc.nasa.gov/pub/data/

Alternate Names

  • 4-S Resol-B-Fld Data (12-S Avg)

Disciplines

  • Space Physics: Magnetospheric Studies
  • Space Physics: Heliospheric Studies

Old NSSDCA ID

  • 77-102A-04T

Additional Information

Spacecraft

Experiments

Questions and comments about this data collection can be directed to: Dr. H. Kent Hills

 

Personnel

NameRoleOriginal AffiliationE-mail
Dr. Christopher T. RussellData ProviderUniversity of California, Los Angelesctrussell@igpp.ucla.edu
Mr. Robert M. CandeyGeneral ContactNASA Goddard Space Flight Centerrobert.m.candey@nasa.gov
[USA.gov] NASA Logo - nasa.gov