NASA Logo, National Aeronautics and Space Administration
NASA Space Science Data Coordinated Archive Header

Hourly Plots of 4 s Resolution, 12 s Averaged Magnetic Field Data on Fiche

NSSDCA ID: SPMS-00305

Availability: At NSSDC, Ready for Offline Distribution (or Staging if Digital)

Time span: 1977-10-22 to 1986-07-01

Description

This data set contains 1-h plots of 12-s averages of processed magnetic field data vs time on microfiche. The 12-s averages are overlapped by 2/3 so that a 12-s average is calculated and plotted every 4 s. Thus, they have been called "four-second data." This information also exists on magnetic tape (data set 77-102A-04E). The plots contain four traces corresponding, from top to bottom, to Bx,By, Bz, and the total field magnitude. The scale, in nT, varies from hour to hour according to the range of the data during the hour to minimize crossing of the traces. Baselines are kept fixed and the same scale is used to plot each of the four traces. When the field exceeds 160 nT the scale of the plots becomes logarithmic. The plots are given in spacecraft coordinates, with Z along the spin axis and X along the projection of the solar direction in the spin plane.

Alternate Names

  • 4 s Res., 12 s Ave. Mag Fld Plots

Disciplines

  • Space Physics: Magnetospheric Studies
  • Space Physics: Heliospheric Studies

Old NSSDCA ID

  • 77-102A-04N

Additional Information

Spacecraft

Experiments

Questions and comments about this data collection can be directed to: Dr. H. Kent Hills

 

Personnel

NameRoleOriginal AffiliationE-mail
Dr. Christopher T. RussellGeneral ContactUniversity of California, Los Angelesctrussell@igpp.ucla.edu
[USA.gov] NASA Logo - nasa.gov