NASA Logo, National Aeronautics and Space Administration
NASA Space Science Data Coordinated Archive Header

Four Second Averaged Magnetometer Data

NSSDCA ID: SPMS-00307

Availability: Exclusively CDAW Proprietary Data - Contact Agent for More Information

Time span: 1977-11-03 to 1979-01-07

Description

This data set is proprietary and not for distribution. It is submitted by experimenters to NSSDC for the purpose of the Coordinated Data Analysis Workshops (CDAW). The data sets submitted for CDAW are usually small, and the time coverage is usually scanty within the time span indicated. However, this data set (or part of it) may be provided to the general science community through an online data set in CDF format.

For more detailed description, as well as access information, please contact the NSSDC Request Coordinationn Office at Request@mail630.gsfc.nasa.gov.

These 4-second average magnetic field data are written in IBM360 binary created on an IBM 360/91 computer. The records are fixed length with 100 48-byte logical records per physical block. The data consist of year; day of year; month; day of month; hour, minutes, seconds, and milliseconds of day; 4-second average magnetic field values in spacecraft coordinates; and total magnetic field values. This data set was submitted as input for Coordinated Data Analysis Workshops and is therefore limited to discrete periods with the time interval covered.

Alternate Names

  • 4-S Avgd. Magnetometer Data

Disciplines

  • Space Physics: Magnetospheric Studies
  • Space Physics: Heliospheric Studies

Old NSSDCA ID

  • 77-102A-04E

Additional Information

Spacecraft

Experiments

Questions and comments about this data collection can be directed to: Dr. H. Kent Hills

 

Personnel

NameRoleOriginal AffiliationE-mail
Dr. Christopher T. RussellGeneral ContactUniversity of California, Los Angelesctrussell@igpp.ucla.edu
[USA.gov] NASA Logo - nasa.gov