NASA Logo, National Aeronautics and Space Administration
NASA Space Science Data Coordinated Archive Header

5-Minute Averaged Solar Wind Ion Data

NSSDCA ID: SPMS-00309

Availability: Archived at NSSDC, accessible from elsewhere

Time span: 1977-10-30 to 1978-01-08

Description

These data are contained on ASCII magnetic tape created on a VAX 11 computer. The records are of fixed length, with two records per physical block. The data consist of year, month, day and seconds of the day (UT); UT hours and minutes; spacecraft radial distance (Re), latitude (deg) and longitude (deg); spacecraft position in GSE coordinates; proton number density (1/cm**3) and bulk velocity (km/s); azimuthal flow angle (deg) and meridional flow angle (deg); alpha-proton flux ratio; and average proton temperature (deg K). The UT hours and minutes "are sometimes wrong near the end of an hour and should be ignored."

Data are available online at ftp://cdaweb.gsfc.nasa.gov/pub/data/

Alternate Names

  • 5-Min Avgd Solar Wind Ion Data

Disciplines

  • Space Physics: Magnetospheric Studies
  • Space Physics: Heliospheric Studies

Old NSSDCA ID

  • 77-102A-01K

Additional Information

Spacecraft

Experiments

Questions and comments about this data collection can be directed to: Dr. H. Kent Hills

 

Personnel

NameRoleOriginal AffiliationE-mail
Dr. John T. GoslingData ProviderLos Alamos National Laboratoryjgosling@lanl.gov
Mr. Robert M. CandeyGeneral ContactNASA Goddard Space Flight Centerrobert.m.candey@nasa.gov
[USA.gov] NASA Logo - nasa.gov