NASA Logo, National Aeronautics and Space Administration
NASA Space Science Data Coordinated Archive Header

Two Dimensional Plasma Temperature Tensor Data

NSSDCA ID: SPMS-00311

Availability: Archived at NSSDC, accessible from elsewhere

Time span: 1977-11-07 to 1978-01-01

Description

This data set is proprietary and not for distribution. It is submitted by experimenters to NSSDC for the purpose of the Coordinated Data Analysis Workshops (CDAW). The data sets submitted for CDAW are usually small, and the time coverage is usually scanty within the time span indicated. However, this data set (or part of it) may be provided to the general science community through an online data set in CDF format.

These experimenter supplied, 2-dimensional fast plasma temperature tensor data are on binary magnetic tape created on a CDC 6600 computer. The records are blocked with twenty 200-byte logical records per physical block. The data records contain satellite identification; description of mode of operation; proton and electron low/high energy sweep; year, day of year, and milliseconds of day at start of sweep; orbit number; spin period (in seconds); spacecraft position in solar ecliptic coordinates; and the following variables for both proton and electron data: number density; bulk speed; flow azimuth (ecliptical plane); mean temperature; density of energetic particles of distribution; and components of proton and electron temperature tensors in spacecraft coordinates. These data were submitted as input for Coordinated Data Analysis Workshops and are therefore limited to discrete periods within the time interval covered.

Data are available online at ftp://cdaweb.gsfc.nasa.gov/pub/data/

Alternate Names

  • 2-D Plasma Temp Tensor Data

Disciplines

  • Space Physics: Magnetospheric Studies
  • Space Physics: Heliospheric Studies

Old NSSDCA IDs

  • 77-102A-01F
  • 77-102B-01C

Additional Information

Spacecraft

Experiments

Questions and comments about this data collection can be directed to: Dr. H. Kent Hills

 

Personnel

NameRoleOriginal AffiliationE-mail
Dr. Goetz PaschmannGeneral ContactMax-Planck-Institut fur Extraterrestrische Physikgep@mpe.mpg.de
Mr. Robert M. CandeyGeneral ContactNASA Goddard Space Flight Centerrobert.m.candey@nasa.gov
[USA.gov] NASA Logo - nasa.gov