NASA Logo, National Aeronautics and Space Administration
NASA Space Science Data Coordinated Archive Header

Common Summary Plots on Microfilm

NSSDCA ID: SPMS-00318

Availability: At NSSDC, Ready for Offline Distribution (or Staging if Digital)

Time span: 1972-02-10 to 1973-03-07

Description

The summary plots contain data selected from all of the experiments on the spacecraft, combined on two different plots to present an overview of the spacecraft results. Each frame covers 3 1/2 h (approximately half an orbit). Magnetic local times, L value, and magnetic latitude are also shown in each plot. The first plot of each pair shows proton and electron energy/flux spectrograms, pitch angle parameters, and energy density. The second plot shows magnetic and electric field frequency/intensity spectrograms, dc electric fields, and magnetic field differences from a reference field (POGO 8/69, Cain and Sweeney, J. Geophys. Res., v. 75, p. 4360, 1970).

Alternate Names

  • Common Summary Plots, Microfilm

Discipline

  • Space Physics: Magnetospheric Studies

Old NSSDCA IDs

  • 71-096A-01D
  • 71-096A-02D
  • 71-096A-03D
  • 71-096A-04D
  • 71-096A-05D
  • 71-096A-06D
  • 71-096A-07D

Additional Information

Spacecraft

Experiments

Questions and comments about this data collection can be directed to: Coordinated Request and User Support Office

 

Personnel

NameRoleOriginal AffiliationE-mail
Dr. Paul H. SmithGeneral ContactNASA Goddard Space Flight Center
[USA.gov] NASA Logo - nasa.gov