NASA Logo, National Aeronautics and Space Administration
NASA Space Science Data Coordinated Archive Header

Count Rate Plots (R vs Energy Loss) and Orbital Data on Microfilm

NSSDCA ID: SPMS-00324

Availability: At NSSDC, Ready for Offline Distribution (or Staging if Digital)

Time span: 1967-07-29 to 1968-12-07

Description

This 35-mm microfilm data set, provided by the principal investigator, consists of cosmic-ray count-rate (both single and coincidence rates) plots. Each plot covers one OGO 4 orbit and contains several different counting rates as well as satellite orbit data, invariant latitude, altitude, scalar magnetic field, McIlwain's L-shell parameter, and either dipole local time or magnetic local time. Throughout the microfilm, the relevant scales are included approximately every 100 frames. Each plot contains the following coincidence count rates from the vertical telescope: V3 (proton and alpha particle E>39.2 MeV/nucleon or E>1 MeV), V1notV3 (corresponding to proton and alpha particle energies from 1.22 to 39.2 MeV/nucleon or electrons from 0.4 to 1 MeV), and V2notV3 and V1V2notV3 (both of which correspond to proton and alpha particle energies from 9.32 to 39.2 MeV/nucleon but with only the former corresponding to electron energies from 0.7 to 1 MeV). The one horizontal telescope counting rate in the data corresponds to a proton and alpha particle energy threshold of 720 keV/nucleon. The V3 count rate plotted is an average rate obtained over five readouts, whereas the other three rates, as calculated for these plots, have a nominal accumulation time of 15 s. The data set provides a compact sample of the data from this experiment.

Alternate Names

  • Cosmic Ray Count Rates, Mfilm

Disciplines

  • Space Physics: Magnetospheric Studies
  • Space Physics: Heliospheric Studies

Old NSSDCA ID

  • 67-073A-08B

Additional Information

Spacecraft

Experiments

Questions and comments about this data collection can be directed to: Coordinated Request and User Support Office

 

Personnel

NameRoleOriginal AffiliationE-mail
Prof. Edward C. Stone, Jr.General ContactCalifornia Institute of Technologyecs@srl.caltech.edu
[USA.gov] NASA Logo - nasa.gov