NASA Logo, National Aeronautics and Space Administration
NASA Space Science Data Coordinated Archive Header

Burst Mode Electric Field Waveform Data (128 Samples in 0.5 Sec Every 128-Secs)

NSSDCA ID: SPMS-00395

Availability: Archived at NSSDC, accessible from elsewhere

Time span: 1977-11-07 to 1984-05-02

Description

These experimenter-supplied data from the Quasi-static Electric Fields experiment on ISEE-1 consist of snapshots of the electric field waveform data in burst mode (128 samples in 0.5 seconds). Each data record contains the date and time of the start of an event, the number of measurements of electric field values in the burst event (either 64 or 128), the duration of the measurement (0.25 or 0.5 seconds), the position of the spacecraft in GSE coordinates (Re), the sun angle at the start of the measurement, the magnetic field components in GSE coordinates (nT) at the start of the event, and the electric field values (64 or 128 values, in mV/meter). The time periods covered are 22oct77 to 31Dec78 and 01Jan81 to 02May84. The instrument was not operating optimally during 1979 and much of 1982 and 1983; it failed in May of 1984.

Data are available online at ftp://cdaweb.gsfc.nasa.gov/pub/data/

Alternate Names

  • Burst Mode E-Field Waveform Data

Disciplines

  • Space Physics: Magnetospheric Studies
  • Space Physics: Heliospheric Studies

Old NSSDCA ID

  • 77-102A-06H

Additional Information

Spacecraft

Experiments

Questions and comments about this data collection can be directed to: Dr. H. Kent Hills

 

Personnel

NameRoleOriginal AffiliationE-mail
Mr. Robert M. CandeyGeneral ContactNASA Goddard Space Flight Centerrobert.m.candey@nasa.gov
Dr. Cynthia A. CattellGeneral ContactUniversity of California, Berkeleycattell@belka.spa.umn.edu
[USA.gov] NASA Logo - nasa.gov