NASA Logo, National Aeronautics and Space Administration
NASA Space Science Data Coordinated Archive Header

60-Second Average Magnetic Vectors, Multi Coords, Other Parameters, Definitive, in Binary

NSSDCA ID: SPMS-00410

Availability: At NSSDC, Ready for Electronic Access

Time span: 1977-10-22 to 1987-09-26

Description

This binary data set contains 60-second averages of the four-second data in both spacecraft and GSM coordinates, UT, standard deviations, attitude/orbit information, several coordinate system rotation matrices and theoretical model magnetic field components (in GSM). The 4-second definitive data set, from which this data set is derived, supersedes all previous data sets from this instrument. The supporting information for this data set includes computer programs for a variety of purposes, including conversion from this data set's UCLA-IGPP "flat file" binary to ASCII format.

A companion definitive 4-second data set (SPMS-00234, old 77-102A-04Y) contains only time, the three magnetic field components in spacecraft coordinates, and the total field magnitude.

Alternate Names

  • 60-s Avg B MultCoord, +, Def. Bin

Disciplines

  • Space Physics: Magnetospheric Studies
  • Space Physics: Heliospheric Studies

Old NSSDCA ID

  • 77-102A-04Z

Additional Information

Spacecraft

Experiments

Questions and comments about this data collection can be directed to: Dr. H. Kent Hills

 

Personnel

NameRoleOriginal AffiliationE-mail
Dr. Christopher T. RussellGeneral ContactUniversity of California, Los Angelesctrussell@igpp.ucla.edu

Selected References

  • Russell, C. T., ISEE 1 and 2 fluxgate magnetometers, IEEE Trans. Geosci. Electron., GE-16, No. 3, 239-242, doi:10.1109/TGE.1978.294554, July 1978.
[USA.gov] NASA Logo - nasa.gov