NASA Logo, National Aeronautics and Space Administration
NASA Space Science Data Coordinated Archive Header

Survey Plots on Microfiche

NSSDCA ID: SPMS-00413

Availability: At NSSDC, Ready for Offline Distribution (or Staging if Digital)

Time span: 1984-08-27 to 1988-09-27

Description

This data set contains data from two experiments: Fluxgate Magnetometer (68-s averages of B-field) and Plasma Wave Detector (62-s averages of E-field). Each fiche contains 5 days of data in frames of 8 h duration. The B-field frames (ID=84-088A-05A) contain plots of X, Y, Z components of the field in GSM coordinates and the magnitude B, all in nT. Also provided are the latitude (theta) and the longitude (phi) of the B-vector in GSM, and standard deviations of the components in the spin plane and along the spin axis. In addition to these, the frame also contains 5-50 Hz band outputs of the field component in the X-Y plane and BZ, labeled, respectively, X-FILT and Y-FILT. The E-field frames in each fiche contain plots of plasma wave intensities, in five frequency bands centered at 100 Hz, 730 Hz, 5.4 kHz, 30 kHz, and 178 kHz. The bandwidth of each channel is 30% of its center frequency. The intensities are expressed as logarithms of volts/(m-sqrt Hz). For the four lower frequency channels, the frames also contain the peak values of the intensities in each 62-s interval. Also indicated in each frame are the values of L-parameter, local time, and geomagnetic latitude, and the radial distance of the spacecraft. The NSSDC ID for the E-field experiment is 84-088A-04A.

Alternate Names

  • Survey Plots, Microfiche

Discipline

  • Space Physics: Magnetospheric Studies

Old NSSDCA IDs

  • 84-088A-04A
  • 84-088A-05A

Additional Information

Spacecraft

Experiments

Questions and comments about this data collection can be directed to: Coordinated Request and User Support Office

 

Personnel

NameRoleOriginal AffiliationE-mail
Mr. Stuart R. NylundGeneral ContactApplied Physics Laboratorystuart_nylund@jhuapl.edu
[USA.gov] NASA Logo - nasa.gov