NASA Logo, National Aeronautics and Space Administration
NASA Space Science Data Coordinated Archive Header

Color Slides of Lepedea Energy-Time Spectrograms for Channels 1P, 1E and 6P

NSSDCA ID: SPMS-00428

Availability: At NSSDC, Ready for Offline Distribution (or Staging if Digital)

Time span: 1982-01-01 to 1987-09-26

Description

This data set contains energy-time color spectrograms of the azimuthally averaged count rates from detectors 1P, 1E, and 6P on 35-mm color slides. Each slide contains three energy-time spectrograms plotting count rates according to a color scale vs the logarithm of the energy (eV) along the ordinate and universal time (h) along the abscissa. The color scale is shown on the right side of the slide. The three panels display ion responses in detectors 1P and 6P and electron responses in detector 1E, respectively. Detectors 1P and 1E are centered 13 deg from the spacecraft spin axis and detector 6P is centered 152 deg from the spacecraft spin axis. Spacecraft positions are listed below the time values in spherical GSE coordinates. Each slide contains 24-h displays for low bit rate data or 8-h displays for high bit rate data. The instrument and the spectrograms have two energy modes, either 1 eV to 45 keV or 215 eV to 45 keV.

Alternate Names

  • E-T Spectgms,Chan 1P,1E&6P,Slides

Disciplines

  • Space Physics: Magnetospheric Studies
  • Space Physics: Heliospheric Studies

Old NSSDCA ID

  • 77-102A-03D

Additional Information

Spacecraft

Experiments

Questions and comments about this data collection can be directed to: Dr. H. Kent Hills

 

Personnel

NameRoleOriginal AffiliationE-mail
Dr. Cheryl Y. HuangData ProviderUniversity of Iowahuang@plh.af.mil
Prof. Louis A. FrankGeneral ContactUniversity of Iowafrank@iowasp.physics.uiowa.edu
[USA.gov] NASA Logo - nasa.gov