NASA Logo, National Aeronautics and Space Administration
NASA Space Science Data Coordinated Archive Header

Thermal Ion Data Plots on Microfiche

NSSDCA ID: SPMS-00477

Availability: At NSSDC, Ready for Offline Distribution (or Staging if Digital)

Time span: 1977-11-29 to 1977-11-30

Description

This data set contains sets of six plots on microfiche displaying particle fluxes and pitch angles vs the RAM angle (the angle in the spacecraft spin plan between the direction the instrument is pointing and the spacecraft velocity), and particle fluxes vs mass. One of the six plots in each set shows the fluxes of ions detected vs the mass detector setting. The positions of H+, He+, He++, O+, and O++ ions are marked, and responses caused by background radiation are shown at the highest mass detector setting. The other five plots use a different format to display flux and pitch angle data vs RAM angle for various kinds of ions. Each plot shows the angle between the direction the instrument is pointing at each measurement and the measured ambient geomagnetic field. This is done by using the 90-deg scale on the right of each plot and the symbols N and S to indicate the geohemisphere toward which the instrument is pointing. Four of these plots also show the fluxes (one for He+, one for O+, and two for all masses at two different times, both labeled H+) measured in each of the 32 retarding potential analyzer (RPA) energy channels vs RAM angle. The 32 channels are designated by the letters A through V, the numerals 1 through 9, and the asterisk. The plot labeled 0-100 eV shows the background fluxes detected with the RPA voltage turned off, for the total background and for He+, He++, and O+ ions. Each type of plot has a header that lists the following data: spacecraft radius (Re); local time; year, day, hour, and minute; seconds of the day; angle between the spacecraft spin axis and velocity (deg); spacecraft velocity (m/s) and spin rate (rpm); GSE coordinates (km); geomagnetic latitude and longitude (deg); and RAM angle of the sun (deg).

Alternate Names

  • Thermal Ion Data Plots, Mfiche

Disciplines

  • Space Physics: Magnetospheric Studies
  • Space Physics: Heliospheric Studies

Old NSSDCA ID

  • 77-102A-12E

Additional Information

Spacecraft

Experiments

Questions and comments about this data collection can be directed to: Dr. H. Kent Hills

 

Personnel

NameRoleOriginal AffiliationE-mail
Dr. Charles R. ChappellGeneral ContactNASA Marshall Space Flight Centerrick.chappell@vanderbilt.edu
[USA.gov] NASA Logo - nasa.gov