NASA Logo, National Aeronautics and Space Administration
NASA Space Science Data Coordinated Archive Header

4-Second Resolution Magnetic Field Data (12-Sec Averages), S/C Coord, Optical Disk

NSSDCA ID: SPMS-00482

Availability: At NSSDC, Ready for Offline Distribution (or Staging if Digital)

Time span: 1977-10-22 to 1980-03-01

Description

This data set consists of high time resolution data from the fluxgate magnetometer on ISEE-1 covering the first few years of the mission. The data were provided in VAX binary representation on a 12" Write-Once-Read-Many (WORM) optical disk, with ISEE-1 data on one side of the platter and ISEE-2 data on the other side. Each data file contains magnetometer data for one orbit, an orbit being measured from perigee to perigee. Each data record consists of the time in seconds since January 1, 1966, the magnetic field components in spacecraft coordinates and the total field magnitude. The magnetic field values provided are 12 second overlapping averages of the highest resolution data, recorded every four seconds. These data have uncertainties of about 1 nT per component. Also included on the optical disk are a documentation file, a file giving the perigee times for orbits 1-360 and a file containing FORTRAN source code for a program which converts the time values to a date and time, and can also be used to select an orbit and write out the contents of the data file. Matching data from the ISEE-2 fluxgate magnetometer are on the other side of the optical disk platter and are archived as data set 77-102B-04R. Similar data for the ISEE-3/ICE geotail period and the PROMIS campaign period are archived in data sets 77-102A-04T (from ISEE-1) and 77-102B-04P (from ISEE-2). One-minute averaged magnetic field data for part of the mission are in data set 77-102A-04Q (from ISEE-1) and for the remainder of the mission in data set 77-102B-04M (from ISEE-2).

Alternate Names

  • 4-S Resol Fld Data, Optical Dsk

Disciplines

  • Space Physics: Magnetospheric Studies
  • Space Physics: Heliospheric Studies

Old NSSDCA ID

  • 77-102A-04V

Additional Information

Spacecraft

Experiments

Questions and comments about this data collection can be directed to: Dr. H. Kent Hills

 

Personnel

NameRoleOriginal AffiliationE-mail
Dr. Christopher T. RussellData ProviderUniversity of California, Los Angelesctrussell@igpp.ucla.edu
[USA.gov] NASA Logo - nasa.gov