NASA Logo, National Aeronautics and Space Administration
NASA Space Science Data Coordinated Archive Header

64 Sec Averaged Magnetic Field Data Pool Plots on Microfiche

NSSDCA ID: SPMS-00483

Availability: At NSSDC, Ready for Offline Distribution (or Staging if Digital)

Time span: 1977-10-22 to 1984-02-02

Description

This data set comprises the magnetometer output from the data pool tape plotted on microfiche in a format different from that on the data pool microfilm. There are three frames per orbit, and each frame covers 24 h; consequently there is about a 14-h overlap. One frame is centered at perigee, one ends at apogee, and one begins at apogee. There are 30 orbits on each fiche. On each frame the 64-s averages of the three rectangular components of the field and the total field are plotted in spacecraft coordinates, which are very close to solar ecliptic coordinates. Logarithmic ordinate scales are used for the perigee frame and linear ones are used for the others.

Alternate Names

  • 64 Sec Mag Fld Dpool Plots,Mfiche

Disciplines

  • Space Physics: Magnetospheric Studies
  • Space Physics: Heliospheric Studies

Old NSSDCA ID

  • 77-102A-04F

Additional Information

Spacecraft

Experiments

Questions and comments about this data collection can be directed to: Dr. H. Kent Hills

 

Personnel

NameRoleOriginal AffiliationE-mail
Dr. Christopher T. RussellGeneral ContactUniversity of California, Los Angelesctrussell@igpp.ucla.edu
[USA.gov] NASA Logo - nasa.gov