NASA Logo, National Aeronautics and Space Administration
NASA Space Science Data Coordinated Archive Header

Ten-Sec Averaged Count Rates for E GT 40 KeV, P GT 500 KeV

NSSDCA ID: SPMS-00509

Availability: Archived at NSSDC, accessible from elsewhere

Time span: 1962-09-29 to 1964-03-26

Description

This data set, generated by the principal investigator, consists of 40-keV and 500-keV energetic particle data on 9-track, 800-bpi, odd-parity, EBCDIC, unblocked magnetic tapes written on an IBM 360 computer. Each record contains 6500 characters. The first 20 characters are used for pass identification and contain the receiving station name, pass number, number of 10-s averages in the pass, 3-h and daily Kp values, universal time at the midpoint of the ascending (northbound) node, and the satellite spin axis direction. The remaining characters were divided into 90 sets of 72 characters each. Each set contains, for the midpoint of the 10-s interval, the universal time, the day of the year, east geographic longitude, geographic latitude, altitude, pitch angle, invariant latitude, magnitudes of the geomagnetic field from the satellite magnetometer and also from the Jensen and Cain model, invariant radius, and the McIlwain L parameter. Data from each detector in the form of the logarithm of the counting rate averaged over the 10-s interval and corrected for dead time only are also contained in each set. Both tapes are in time order. The first tape contains only those data received at College, Alaska, during the period from September 29, 1962, to March 26, 1964. The second tape contains data received at 11 other stations, grouped by station, during the period from October 17, 1962, to January 17, 1964.

Data are available online at ftp://cdaweb.gsfc.nasa.gov/pub/data/

Alternate Names

  • E GT 40-,P GT 500KEV 10S AV

Discipline

  • Space Physics: Magnetospheric Studies

Old NSSDCA ID

  • 62-049A-02A

Additional Information

Spacecraft

Experiments

Questions and comments about this data collection can be directed to: Coordinated Request and User Support Office

 

Personnel

NameRoleOriginal AffiliationE-mail
Dr. J. H. WhittekerData ProviderDepartment of Communications/Communications Research Centre
Mr. Robert M. CandeyGeneral ContactNASA Goddard Space Flight Centerrobert.m.candey@nasa.gov
[USA.gov] NASA Logo - nasa.gov