NASA Logo, National Aeronautics and Space Administration
NASA Space Science Data Coordinated Archive Header

Listing of Counts and Pulses on Microfilm

NSSDCA ID: SPMS-00511

Availability: At NSSDC, Ready for Offline Distribution (or Staging if Digital)

Time span: 1959-08-07 to 1959-10-06

Description

This electron and proton count and ephemeris data set is on two reels of 35-mm microfilm that were generated from experimenter-submitted listings. Each frame contains the designation of the Sanborn chart from which the data were taken, the chart speed, the date and time (UT) of the observation, and the spacecraft pass number. Also presented are the number of ion chamber pulses and Geiger-Mueller (GM) tube counts and the time interval over which these were accumulated. Pulse and count rates are also calculated, with saturation corrections being made in the case of the GM tube. Ephemeris information (range, latitude, and longitude) is given in both geographic and geomagnetic coordinates.

Alternate Names

  • Counts,Pulses + Ephem Lstng,Mfilm

Discipline

  • Space Physics: Magnetospheric Studies

Old NSSDCA ID

  • 59-004A-03A

Additional Information

Spacecraft

Experiments

Questions and comments about this data collection can be directed to: Coordinated Request and User Support Office

 

Personnel

NameRoleOriginal AffiliationE-mail
Dr. John R. WincklerGeneral ContactUniversity of Minnesota
[USA.gov] NASA Logo - nasa.gov