NASA Logo, National Aeronautics and Space Administration
NASA Space Science Data Coordinated Archive Header

164 Second Resolution Electron and Proton Plasma Data, CDAW

NSSDCA ID: SPMS-00539

Availability: Exclusively CDAW Proprietary Data - Contact Agent for More Information

Time span: 1977-12-01 to 1977-12-12

Description

These experimenter-supplied, 163.84-s resolution plasma data are on binary magnetic tape created on a Univac 418 computer. Each logical record of data contains 300 Univac 36-bit words. There are 10 logical records per physical record. The data consist of spacecraft identification; time in year, day, hour, minute, and second; solar ecliptic and magnetospheric coordinates; energy range flag; magnetic field coordinates; and the following information for both plasma proton and electron data: number and energy flux; number and energy density; average energy; bulk flow velocity; velocity uncertainty; temperature; and percentage of energy coverage. This data set is identical to the data set -04A, except that the tape containing the latter includes data from IMP-H and -J only.

Alternate Names

  • 164-Sec Resolution Plasma, CDAW

Discipline

  • Space Physics: Magnetospheric Studies

Old NSSDCA IDs

  • 72-073A-04C
  • 73-078A-04B

Additional Information

Spacecraft

Experiments

Questions and comments about this data collection can be directed to: Dr. H. Kent Hills

 

Personnel

NameRoleOriginal AffiliationE-mail
Dr. Kent L. AckersonData ProviderUniversity of Iowaackerson@iowasp.physics.uiowa.edu
[USA.gov] NASA Logo - nasa.gov