NASA Logo, National Aeronautics and Space Administration
NASA Space Science Data Coordinated Archive Header

Merged L-Ordered Count Rates

NSSDCA ID: SPMS-00558

Availability: At NSSDC, Ready for Offline Distribution (or Staging if Digital)

Time span: 1959-08-07 to 1964-05-27

Description

This electron and proton count rate and ephemeris data set is on one BCD magnetic tape that was generated at NSSDC on an IBM 7094 computer. These data are an L-value sorted version of the Geiger-Mueller (GM) tube and ion chamber count rate data found in data set 59-004A-03C, merged with ephemeris information from data set 59-004A-00D. Data are presented for the following L values: 2.0, 2.2, 2.4, 2.6, 2.8, 3.0, 3.5, 4.0, 4.5, 5.0, 5.5, 6.0, 6.5, 7.0, 7.5, and 8.0. Data from the GM tube and the ion chamber are presented in separate files. Each 84-character logical record contains the count rate, ratio of the magnetic field strength to the equatorial magnetic field strength (for the same L value), local time, universal time, month, day, year, geographic longitude and latitude, and L value.

Alternate Names

  • Merged L-Ordered Count Rate Data

Discipline

  • Space Physics: Magnetospheric Studies

Old NSSDCA ID

  • 59-004A-03D

Additional Information

Spacecraft

Experiments

Questions and comments about this data collection can be directed to: Coordinated Request and User Support Office

 

Personnel

NameRoleOriginal AffiliationE-mail

Selected References

  • Explorer 6 (1959 Delta 1) ion chamber/geiger counter experiment, NASA-GSFC, NSSDC 67-04, Greenbelt, MD, Jan. 1967.
[USA.gov] NASA Logo - nasa.gov