NASA Logo, National Aeronautics and Space Administration
NASA Space Science Data Coordinated Archive Header

62 Second Average and Peak Values SFDU Data

NSSDCA ID: SPMS-00609

Availability: Archived at NSSDC, accessible from elsewhere

Time span: 1984-09-01 to 1988-08-26

Description

These 62-s averages of plasma wave data are written on magnetic tape in SFDU format. Each physical block has a fixed length of 12,288 bytes, written in English/ASCII and VAX binary representation. The volume header file provides an outline of the content and structure of entries. It is followed by an ephemeris file of many blocks, which includes data on GSE Cartesian components of the spacecraft's location and velocity, its latitude and longitude, Cartesian components of the measured magnetic field, SM latitude and local time of the spacecraft, and local time of the subsatellite point, each listed every 5 min. Written next is an attitude file that includes the right ascension and declination of the direction of the spin axis, and the spin rate, listed once every orbit. It is followed by an "events" file that includes information on maneuvers, data gaps, anomalous conditions, etc. The final sequence of files contains the plasma wave data, written as one file per day of data. Each logical record of 74 bytes provides time, 62-s averages of power spectra (V/(m Hz**0.5)) and their peak values from five channels (0.10, 0.73, 5.4, 30.0, and 178 kHz), and the number of 0.62-s samples (usually 100) that were averaged. The file header of each file provides all necessary information on content, format, units, etc., so that little or no external documentation is needed to extract data of interest.

Data are available online at ftp://cdaweb.gsfc.nasa.gov/pub/data/

Alternate Names

  • 62-s Average & Peak Values, SFDU

Discipline

  • Space Physics: Magnetospheric Studies

Old NSSDCA ID

  • 84-088A-04B

Additional Information

Spacecraft

Experiments

Questions and comments about this data collection can be directed to: Coordinated Request and User Support Office

 

Personnel

NameRoleOriginal AffiliationE-mail
Mr. Stuart R. NylundData ProviderApplied Physics Laboratorystuart_nylund@jhuapl.edu
Mr. Robert M. CandeyGeneral ContactNASA Goddard Space Flight Centerrobert.m.candey@nasa.gov
[USA.gov] NASA Logo - nasa.gov