NASA Logo, National Aeronautics and Space Administration
NASA Space Science Data Coordinated Archive Header

60-Second Average ISEE 1 Definitive Magnetic Vectors, Multi Coords, Other Parameters, in ASCII

NSSDCA ID: SPMS-00735

Availability: At NSSDC, Ready for Electronic Access

Time span: 1977-10-22 to 1987-09-23

Description

This data set is a Gzipped ASCII version of SPMS-00410 (old NSSDC ID 77-102A-04Z). It was generated from the original UCLA-IGPP flat file pairs (ASCII header file and binary data file) by NSSDC using software provided by the Principal Investigator.

This data set contains UT, 60-second averages of the four-second data in spacecraft and GSM coordinates, standard deviations, attitude/orbit information, several coordinate system rotation matrices, and theoretical model magnetic field components (in GSM). The 4-second definitive data set from which this data set is derived supersedes all previous data sets from this instrument.

A companion definitive 4-second-resolution Gzipped ASCII data set, SPMS-00738 (converted from SPMS-00234, old ID 77-102A-04Y) contains only time, three magnetic field components in spacecraft coordinates, and total field magnitude.

Alternate Names

  • 60-s Avg Defin B Multicoord ASCII

Discipline

  • Space Physics: Magnetospheric Studies

Old NSSDCA ID

  • 77-102A-04a

Additional Information

Spacecraft

Experiments

Questions and comments about this data collection can be directed to: Dr. H. Kent Hills

 

Personnel

NameRoleOriginal AffiliationE-mail
Dr. Christopher T. RussellData ProviderUniversity of California, Los Angelesctrussell@igpp.ucla.edu
[USA.gov] NASA Logo - nasa.gov