NASA Logo, National Aeronautics and Space Administration
NASA Space Science Data Coordinated Archive Header

4-Second Re-processed Average ISEE 1 Definitive Magnetic Vectors in SC Coordinates, in ASCII

NSSDCA ID: SPMS-00738

Availability: Data Identified but not Received

Description

This data set contains only the three magnetic field components in spacecraft coordinates, plus the total magnitude of the field, plus universal time. These re-processed definitive data supersede all previous data sets from this instrument. For orbit/attitude information or any other data parameters, other archived data sets must be used.

This data set is the result of re-processing by the Principal Investigator, during which the data times were incremented by 2 seconds, making these times represent the time at the center of the averaging interval, instead of at the beginning of the interval as with the earlier data). In addition, numerous data records are included that were not present in the previous version of the data.

This data set was converted to ASCII from the binary flat file format (data set SPMS-00741) by NSSDC, using software provided by the PI.

This ASCII data set is available online at https://spdf.gsfc.nasa.gov/pub/data/isee/isee1/mag/ under 4-sec_sc_coords_ascii for data set name.

Alternate Names

  • 4-s Reproc Defin B, SC Coord, ASCII

Discipline

  • Space Physics: Magnetospheric Studies

Old NSSDCA ID

  • 77-102A-04b

Additional Information

Spacecraft

Experiments

Questions and comments about this data collection can be directed to: Dr. H. Kent Hills

 

Personnel

NameRoleOriginal AffiliationE-mail
Dr. Christopher T. RussellData ProviderUniversity of California, Los Angelesctrussell@igpp.ucla.edu
[USA.gov] NASA Logo - nasa.gov