NASA Logo, National Aeronautics and Space Administration
NASA Space Science Data Coordinated Archive Header

4-sec Re-processed Average ISEE 1 Definitive Magnetic Field Vectors, in SC Coordinates, in Binary

NSSDCA ID: SPMS-00741

Availability: At NSSDC, Ready for Offline Distribution (or Staging if Digital)

Description

This data set contains only the three magnetic field components in spacecraft coordinates, plus the total magnitude of the field, plus universal time. These re-processed definitive data supersede all previous data sets from this instrument. For orbit/attitude information or any other data parameters, other archived data sets must be used.

This data set is in UCLA-IGPP "flat file" binary format (ASCII header file and binary data file). This data set is the result of re-processing by the Principal Investigator, during which the data times were incremented by 2 seconds, making these times represent the time at the center of the averaging interval, instead of at the beginning of the interval as with the earlier data set (SPMS-00234). In addition, numerous data records are included that were not present in the previous version of the data.

An ASCII version of this data set is available as data set SPMS-00738. The ASCII version is available online at

https://spdf.gsfc.nasa.gov/pub/data/isee/isee1/mag/

under 4-sec_sc_coords_ascii for data set name.

Alternate Names

  • 4s Reproc B Binary, SC Coord, Def

Discipline

  • Space Physics: Magnetospheric Studies

Additional Information

Spacecraft

Experiments

Questions and comments about this data collection can be directed to: Dr. H. Kent Hills

 

Personnel

NameRoleOriginal AffiliationE-mail
Dr. Christopher T. RussellData ProviderUniversity of California, Los Angelesctrussell@igpp.ucla.edu
[USA.gov] NASA Logo - nasa.gov