NASA Logo, National Aeronautics and Space Administration
NASA Space Science Data Coordinated Archive Header

Phobos 2 Position Data

NSSDCA ID: XXNO-00031

Availability: At NSSDC, Ready for Electronic Access

Time span: 1988-07-12 to 1989-01-30

Description

This data set consists of one file of ASCII records, one line per record. There are four header lines, the first three of which simply describe the contents of the file, the fourth which contains the labels for the columns of data. Each data record consists of a record number label (an integer), a date (consisting of a day of month, month of year, and year, all in two-digit integers separated by decimal points), a time of day (consisting of an hour of day and minute of hour, both in integer format separated by a decimal point), and then six columns containing the spacecraft position in geocentric mean ecliptic (GME) coordinates. The first three of these are in spherical coordinates (radius in Earth radii, theta and phi in degrees) and the latter three are in cartesean coordinates (in Earth radii).

Alternate Names

  • Phobos 2, Spacecraft Position

Discipline

  • Ancillary: Ephemeris/Orbit/Attitude

Old NSSDCA ID

  • 88-059A-00D

Additional Information

Spacecraft

Questions and comments about this data collection can be directed to: Dr. Edwin V. Bell, II

 

Personnel

NameRoleOriginal AffiliationE-mail
[USA.gov] NASA Logo - nasa.gov