NASA Logo, National Aeronautics and Space Administration
NASA Space Science Data Coordinated Archive Header

Microfilm Plots of Geomagnetic Latitude vs Range

NSSDCA ID: XXNO-00108

Availability: At NSSDC, Ready for Offline Distribution (or Staging if Digital)

Time span: 1959-08-07 to 1959-10-07

Description

This data set is on one reel of 35-mm microfilm. Each frame contains a plot for one full orbit, showing spacecraft geomagnetic latitude vs geocentric range. Plots are given for the first 115 orbits, covering the first 2 months of spacecraft operation. The plots were generated by personnel at the University of Minnesota.

Alternate Names

  • Geocen Dist vs Geomag Latitude

Discipline

  • Ancillary: Ephemeris/Orbit/Attitude

Old NSSDCA ID

  • 59-004A-00F

Additional Information

Spacecraft

Questions and comments about this data collection can be directed to: Coordinated Request and User Support Office

 

Personnel

NameRoleOriginal AffiliationE-mail
[USA.gov] NASA Logo - nasa.gov