NASA Logo, National Aeronautics and Space Administration
NASA Space Science Data Coordinated Archive Header

PVO Spacecraft Position and Orientation Data in VSO Coordinates (PDS)

NSSDCA ID: XXNO-00173

Availability: At NSSDC, Ready for Offline Distribution (or Staging if Digital)

Time span: 1978-12-05 to 1992-10-08

Description

This data set contains Pioneer Venus Orbiter (PVO) spacecraft position and orientation data in Venus Solar Orbital (VSO) coordinates. This data set is sampled every 12 s near periapsis, and at 1 or 10 minute rates in the solar wind, the lowest rates near apoapsis. Planetocentric and heliocentric position vectors and the solar zenith angle (Sun-Venus-PVO) are also provided.

The data set contains parameters which were either taken directly from the Supplemental Experimenter Data Records (SEDR) or are derived entirely from those parameters. The SEDR does contain some gaps, spurious values, and other problems which may cause some data values to be untrustworthy. The VSO parameters are derived from the PVO SEDR, for example. These data are used by the program PVROT (available from the PDS Planetary Plasma Interactions node at srvsun.igpp.ucla.edu (128.97.68.55) and on Volume 1 of the series of discs) to transform magnetic field vectors from Inertial Spacecraft Coordinates (ISC) to VSO Coordinates. Please refer to the coordinate system template for definitions of these two coordinate systems.

Each disc contains about 60 orbits worth of ephemeris data.

These data are on the same CD-ROMs as the 24 s averaged and high-resolution data for the magnetometer and electric field detectors (NSSDC IDs 78-051A-12L, 78-051A-12M, 78-051A-13H, and 78-015A-13I). The same data are also available on a set of CD-ROMs by themselves as NSSDC data set ID 78-051A-00K.

Alternate Names

  • PDS PVO-V-POS-5--VSOCOORDS-12SEC-
  • PVO Venus SC Position Derived VSO Coords 12 Second Ver1.0
  • PVO-V-POS-5--VSOCOORDS-12SEC-V1.0

Discipline

  • Ancillary: Ephemeris/Orbit/Attitude

Old NSSDCA ID

  • 78-051A-00J

Additional Information

Spacecraft

Questions and comments about this data collection can be directed to: Dr. Edwin V. Bell, II

 

Personnel

NameRoleOriginal AffiliationE-mail
Ms. Muriel KniffinGeneral ContactUniversity of California, Los Angelesmuriel@igpp.ucla.edu

Selected References

  • Walker, R. J., Letter to users of PVO field and particles data on CD-ROM, U. of California, Los Angeles, Feb. 1994.
[USA.gov] NASA Logo - nasa.gov