NASA Logo, National Aeronautics and Space Administration
NASA Space Science Data Coordinated Archive Header

Analyzed, Condensed, Orbit/Attitude File Covering Data Time Span of (64-064A-16)

NSSDCA ID: XXNO-00219

Availability: At NSSDC, Ready for Offline Distribution (or Staging if Digital)

Time span: 1964-09-05 to 1964-12-02

Description

This analyzed data set contains, on one magnetic tape supplied by Dr. A. Konradi, a condensed set of the orbit/attitude parameters required for analysis of OGO 1 experiment number 16 (64-054A-16) for the complete life of that experiment. The data were extracted from the orbit/attitude tapes supplied by the OGO project. The tape is a 9-track, 1600-bpi, odd-parity, binary magnetic tape written on an IBM 360/75 containing one file of information written in 10,600-byte physical records. Each physical record contains 100 106-byte logical records, and each logical record contains 28 fields of information. The information includes date and time (UT); orbit number; satellite position in both GEI and B,L coordinates; model geomagnetic field strength and direction at the satellite; whether the satellite was in a stabilized, spinning, or unknown mode; the spin period; and the spin axis direction and orientation of the orbital plane experiment package in GEI coordinates.

Alternate Names

  • Condensed Orbit File for Exp 16
  • Condensed Orbit Tape

Discipline

  • Ancillary: Ephemeris/Orbit/Attitude

Old NSSDCA ID

  • 64-054A-00G

Additional Information

Spacecraft

Questions and comments about this data collection can be directed to: Coordinated Request and User Support Office

 

Personnel

NameRoleOriginal AffiliationE-mail
Dr. Andrei KonradiGeneral ContactNASA Johnson Space Center
[USA.gov] NASA Logo - nasa.gov