NASA Logo, National Aeronautics and Space Administration
NASA Space Science Data Coordinated Archive Header

CRC Index of Experiment 'Data Available'

NSSDCA ID: XXNO-00229

Availability: At NSSDC, Ready for Offline Distribution (or Staging if Digital)

Time span: 1966-01-01 to 1967-12-31

Description

This data set, prepared at the Communications Research Centre, Ottawa, Canada, provides a tabulation of times during which the four satellite experiments were in operation. The data are on 7-track, 556-bpi, even-parity, BCD magnetic tapes written on an IBM 7094 computer. The information presented includes the name of the telemetry station, telemetry tape identification, day of year, start and stop times (Greenwich and local mean time) of each pass. Also listed are the latitude, longitude, height, magnetic dip, and gyrofrequency at the spacecraft. The same data are on microfiche as data set 62-049A-00I.

Alternate Names

  • Index of Available Data

Discipline

  • Ancillary: Ephemeris/Orbit/Attitude

Old NSSDCA ID

  • 62-049A-00G

Additional Information

Spacecraft

Questions and comments about this data collection can be directed to: Coordinated Request and User Support Office

 

Personnel

NameRoleOriginal AffiliationE-mail
Mrs. Elizabeth D. HewensGeneral ContactDepartment of Communications/Communications Research Centre
[USA.gov] NASA Logo - nasa.gov