NASA Logo, National Aeronautics and Space Administration
NASA Space Science Data Coordinated Archive Header

Multi Coordinate System Ephemeris

NSSDCA ID: XXNO-00231

Availability: At NSSDC, Ready for Offline Distribution (or Staging if Digital)

Time span: 1962-08-27 to 1963-01-04

Description

Complete trajectory information was generated and supplied by JPL. The data are contained in two files on one 7-track magnetic tape in binary at 800-bpi. The 7094 system was used. File 1 has the trajectory information from the time of midcourse maneuver, September 5, 1962, to the approximate end of the spacecraft playback, January 4, 1963. The data are available from September 5, 1962, to December 14, 1962, with one ephemeris point given every 12 h and then at 1-h or 2-min (inner 4 h) intervals to December 16, 1962, and then at 12-h intervals to January 4, 1963. File 2 has the trajectory information at 1-min (for 20 min), 10-min (for next 2.3 h) and 1-h intervals from August 27, 1962, to August 29, 1962, and then in 3-h increments to September 5, 1962. The ephemeris information on the tape includes the following: (1) date, (2) time, (3) distance from earth to probe, (4) distance from the earth to the sun, (5) distance from the earth to the moon, (6) distance from the sun to the probe, (7) geocentric right ascension and declination of probe, sun, moon, (8) geocentric latitude, longitude, and altitude above the earth, (9) earth-sun-probe angle, (10) earth-probe-sun angle, (11) sun-probe-near limb of earth angle (sun-probe-earth angle minus the angular semi-diameter of earth where the angular semi-diameter would be the probecentered angle between earth limb and center of earth), (12) moon-earth-probe angle, (13) moon-probe-sun angle, (14) earth-probe-moon angle, (15) Canopus-probe-earth angle, (16)Canopus-probe-sun angle, (17) angle made by the sun to probe vector and the ecliptic plane of date, (18) X,Y,Z components of spacecraft in the sun-earth line coordinate system (sun-centered system, X-axis is along the sun to earth vector, Z-axis is toward the ecliptic north pole), (19) longitude of spacecraft in the sun-earth line coordinate system, (20) X, Y, Z components of spacecraft in geocentric, selenocentric, heliocentric, Venus-centered, Mars-centered, Saturn-centered, and Jupiter-centered inertial coordinates (X points to Vernal Equinox, Z points along the north pole vector with the reference plane being the earth's true equator of date), (21) magnitude of the velocity vector and X,Y,Z components of the velocity vector in geocentric inertial coordinates, (22) geocentric inertial path angle (angle made by probe velocity vector and plane normal to earth to probe vector), (23) geocentric inertial azimuth angle (angle between the plane defined by the vector along the earth's spin axis and the earth to probe vector and the plane defined by the earth to probe vector and the geocentric inertial velocity vector), (24) heliocentric inertial velocity, (25) heliocentric inertial path angle (angle made by the heliocentric velocity vector and the plane normal to the sun to probe vector), (26) celestial longitude of probe (angular distance measured counterclockwise along the ecliptic plane of date from the Vernal Equinox to the projection of the sun-probe vector on a plane as viewed from the ecliptic north pole), (27) celestial longitude of earth, (28) celestial latitude of earth, (29) and various clock angles and hinge and swivel angles which are described in the documentation. Some tracking station information is also included on the tape. These data include the data from data set 62-041A-08A.

Alternate Names

  • Multi Coord System Ephemeris

Discipline

  • Ancillary: Ephemeris/Orbit/Attitude

Old NSSDCA ID

  • 62-041A-00D

Additional Information

Spacecraft

Questions and comments about this data collection can be directed to: Coordinated Request and User Support Office

 

Personnel

NameRoleOriginal AffiliationE-mail
[USA.gov] NASA Logo - nasa.gov