NASA Logo, National Aeronautics and Space Administration
NASA Space Science Data Coordinated Archive Header

Listing of One Min Averages of Orbit Parameters on Microfilm

NSSDCA ID: XXNO-00264

Availability: At NSSDC, Ready for Offline Distribution (or Staging if Digital)

Time span: 1964-09-07 to 1967-06-04

Description

This ephemeris data set contains 1-min averaged orbital parameter listings generated by Dr. John R. Winckler, on five reels of 16-mm microfilm. At the start of each orbit are listed its start and end times, and the values of the semi-major axis, eccentricity, and inclination, plus the values and rates of change of the perigee, argument of perigee, and the longitude of the ascending node. Then for each minute are listed the date, time, range, longitude, magnetic latitude, local time (deg), sun-earth-satellite angle, L, B/B0, local and equatorial pitch angles, the direction of the magnetic field in spacecraft coordinates, and the magnitude of the magnetic field. A second listing gives, at the end of each orbit, the solar position vector and the solar ecliptic and solar magnetospheric transformation matrices, and the direction of the satellite spin vector in both Cartesian and polar representations of the GEI, GSE, and GSM coordinate systems. The satellite position vector is then listed (at 15-min time intervals) in Cartesian GEI coordinates, and in Cartesian 1and polar GSE and GSM coordinates.

Alternate Names

  • Orbit Par,1 Min Avg(Printout)Mflm

Discipline

  • Ancillary: Ephemeris/Orbit/Attitude

Old NSSDCA ID

  • 64-054A-00E

Additional Information

Spacecraft

Questions and comments about this data collection can be directed to: Coordinated Request and User Support Office

 

Personnel

NameRoleOriginal AffiliationE-mail
[USA.gov] NASA Logo - nasa.gov