NASA Logo, National Aeronautics and Space Administration
NASA Space Science Data Coordinated Archive Header

Trajectory Plots

NSSDCA ID: XXNO-00267

Availability: At NSSDC, Ready for Offline Distribution (or Staging if Digital)

Time span: 1977-10-01 to 1990-01-01

Description

This data set consists of the 65-page document by Parthasarathy, R., H. K. Hills, D. A. Couzens, and J. H. King; "Trajectories of Pioneers 6-11, Helios A and B, and Voyagers 1 and 2", NASA-GSFC, NSSDC/WDC-A-R&S 86-03, Greenbelt, MD, March 1986. The document is identified as number B36752 in NSSDC's Technical Reference File. Several earlier publications (referenced in the document) provided trajectories of high-apogee (>15 earth radii) spacecraft in GSE and/or GSM coordinates. This publication extends the series and provides trajectories of heliocentric spacecraft Pioneers 6-9 and Helios A and B, and of the deep space probes Pioneers 10 and 11 and Voyagers 1 and 2.

All the plots are from launch date to 1 January 1990, except those of Pioneers 7 and 8, and Helios B, for which they span the operational years. All but the last four plots show ecliptic plane projections with a fixed earth and the sun at the center. A few day numbers are marked along the trajectories. The plot on p. 62 uses sun-centered, ecliptic plane inertial coordinates. The next figure, in the same coordinates, shows trajectories of Comet Halley, Helios A, Pioneers 6 and 9, and the planets Mercury, Venus, and Earth for about 40 days either side of Halley's perihelion passage. Day marks are inserted along the trajectories. The last two plots show heliographic latitude vs. time for the deep space probes Pioneers 10 and 11, and Voyagers 1 and 2, with sun-probe ranges marked in A.U. All the spacecraft were fully or partially operational at the time of publication (March 1986) except for Pioneers 7 and 8, and Helios B.

Alternate Names

    Discipline

    • Ancillary: Ephemeris/Orbit/Attitude

    Old NSSDCA IDs

    • 74-097A-00F
    • 76-003A-00E
    • 77-076A-00D
    • 77-084A-00D

    Additional Information

    Spacecraft

    Questions and comments about this data collection can be directed to: Dr. H. Kent Hills

     

    Personnel

    NameRoleOriginal AffiliationE-mail
    [USA.gov] NASA Logo - nasa.gov