NASA Logo, National Aeronautics and Space Administration
NASA Space Science Data Coordinated Archive Header

CRPL Extended World Maps on Microfilm

NSSDCA ID: XXNO-00274

Availability: At NSSDC, Ready for Offline Distribution (or Staging if Digital)

Time span: 1962-09-29 to 1964-06-30

Description

These data, prepared at the Central Radio Propagation Laboratory (CRPL), Boulder, Colorado, are listings of satellite position and supporting information at approximately 18-s intervals during each telemetry station pass scheduled for satellite transmission. The data are on 100-ft reels of 16-mm microfilm. The 18-s interval corresponds to the time between successive Alouette 1 topside soundings, and consequently the data set provides position and other information once for each ionogram. On July 1, 1964, responsibility for extended world map preparation was transferred to GSFC (reference data set 62-049A-00C), and a different computational procedure and format was adopted. The CRPL maps include, for the satellite position, the local mean time, geodetic location, gyrofrequency, geomagnetic dip, geomagnetic latitude, and solar zenith angle. For ground-based ionosonde stations within 500 km of the subsatellite location, station information is also listed.

Alternate Names

  • CRPL Extended World Maps, Mfilm

Discipline

  • Ancillary: Ephemeris/Orbit/Attitude

Old NSSDCA ID

  • 62-049A-00H

Additional Information

Spacecraft

Questions and comments about this data collection can be directed to: Coordinated Request and User Support Office

 

Personnel

NameRoleOriginal AffiliationE-mail
Mr. James M. WarnockGeneral ContactNational Oceanographic and Atmospheric Administration
[USA.gov] NASA Logo - nasa.gov