NASA Logo, National Aeronautics and Space Administration
NASA Space Science Data Coordinated Archive Header

Multi-Coordinate Plots on Microfiche

NSSDCA ID: XXNO-00281

Availability: At NSSDC, Ready for Offline Distribution (or Staging if Digital)

Time span: 1977-10-22 to 1987-09-26

Description

This data set consists of plots of the orbital position of the spacecraft in 11 different formats, based on the multicoordinate ephemeris tapes. Eight full orbits are on each microfiche. One frame is a polar plot of approximate L value vs local magnetic time extending out to values of 15 earth radii. There is a magnetic latitude vs radial distance plot in a similar format. The next plot is a rectangular one giving the distance perpendicular to the earth-sun line vs the distance along the earth-sun line. The next three rectangular plots are the three possible projections in the geocentric solar ecliptic system. These plots are followed by three similar plots in the geocentric solar magnetospheric system (GSM). The final two plots use the quantity (GSM Z - Z of the neutral sheet) as the ordinate and the GSM X and Y coordinates as the abcissas, respectively; both the Russell-Brody and Fairfield models for the neutral sheet are used.

Alternate Names

  • Multi-Coord Plots, Mfiche

Discipline

  • Ancillary: Ephemeris/Orbit/Attitude

Old NSSDCA ID

  • 77-102A-00E

Additional Information

Spacecraft

Questions and comments about this data collection can be directed to: Dr. H. Kent Hills

 

Personnel

NameRoleOriginal AffiliationE-mail
Dr. Christopher T. RussellGeneral ContactUniversity of California, Los Angelesctrussell@igpp.ucla.edu
[USA.gov] NASA Logo - nasa.gov