NASA Logo, National Aeronautics and Space Administration
NASA Space Science Data Coordinated Archive Header

Orbit Attitude Data

NSSDCA ID: XXNO-00324

Availability: At NSSDC, Ready for Offline Distribution (or Staging if Digital)

Time span: 1974-12-10 to 1978-05-31

Description

This data set was written by an IBM 360 in binary code on a single file. It provides hourly values of Helios' ecliptic longitude, latitude, sun-Helios distance (AU), earth-Helios distance (AU), earth-Helios-sun angle, Helios-sun-earth angle, heliographic latitude, and velocity components (radial and tangential; AU/day).

Alternate Names

    Discipline

    • Ancillary: Ephemeris/Orbit/Attitude

    Old NSSDCA ID

    • 74-097A-00E

    Additional Information

    Spacecraft

    Questions and comments about this data collection can be directed to: Dr. H. Kent Hills

     

    Personnel

    NameRoleOriginal AffiliationE-mail
    Dr. James H. TrainorGeneral ContactNASA Goddard Space Flight Center
    [USA.gov] NASA Logo - nasa.gov