NASA Logo, National Aeronautics and Space Administration
NASA Space Science Data Coordinated Archive Header

Attitude-Orbit Listings, GSE and GSM Coordinates on Microfiche

NSSDCA ID: XXNO-00331

Availability: At NSSDC, Ready for Offline Distribution (or Staging if Digital)

Time span: 1977-10-22 to 1987-09-26

Description

This data set contains computer listings of several types of attitude-orbit parameters on microfiche. There are two different sets of listings, one in GSE and the other in GSM coordinates. In each set data for a particular time appear on two adjacent pages. Each microfiche contains 208 pages of listings covering four orbits, and there is an entry every minute near perigee and every 5 min around apogee. For each point the first page of the GSE listings contains the date, the universal time (h and min), the spacecraft position in GSE coordinates (in Re), the coordinates of both a model normal to the magnetopause and a model normal to the bow shock, the scalar products of the ISEE 1 - ISEE 2 separation vector with both the model magnetopause normal and the model bow shock normal, the magnetic field magnitude and components of the earth in GSE coordinates from the Barraclough model (nT), and the field strength where the model field line crosses the magnetic equator (nT). The second page of GSE listings contains the universal time, the magnitude and spacecraft coordinate components of the internal plus external model magnetic field (nT) spin period (s), ISEE 1 - ISEE 2 separation vector in GSE coordinates (km), the longitude and latitude of the spin axis (deg), the elements of the conversion matrix from spacecraft coordinates to GSE, and an input tape quality indicator. The first page of the GSM listings contains the date, universal time, spacecraft position in GSM coordinates (in Re), distance of the neutral sheet above the GSM equator at the spacecraft's GSM Y position, tilt angle, L value, magnetic latitude, local time, sun-earth-spacecraft angle, clock angle about earth-sun line in GSM coordinates, magnitude and GSM coordinates of magnetic field from internal field model (Barraclough), and field strength where the model field line crosses the magnetic equator. The second page of the GSM listings contains universal time; magnitude and GSM coordinates of internal plus external model magnetic field; geographic latitude and longitude of northern and southern hemisphere magnetic field line footprints (every 5 min starting on the hour); magnitude and GSM coordinates of ISEE 1 - ISEE 2 separation vector (km); latitude and longitude of the spacecraft spin axis in GSM coordinates; elements A22, A23, A32, and A33 of the conversion matrix from GSE to GSM coordinates (A11=1, A12=A13=A21=A31=0); and an input tape quality indicator.

Alternate Names

  • Attitude-Orbit Listings, Mfiche

Discipline

  • Ancillary: Ephemeris/Orbit/Attitude

Old NSSDCA ID

  • 77-102A-00G

Additional Information

Spacecraft

Questions and comments about this data collection can be directed to: Dr. H. Kent Hills

 

Personnel

NameRoleOriginal AffiliationE-mail
Dr. Christopher T. RussellGeneral ContactUniversity of California, Los Angelesctrussell@igpp.ucla.edu
[USA.gov] NASA Logo - nasa.gov