NASA Logo, National Aeronautics and Space Administration
NASA Space Science Data Coordinated Archive Header

Solar Ecliptic Ephemeris Plots

NSSDCA ID: XXNO-00343

Availability: At NSSDC, Ready for Offline Distribution (or Staging if Digital)

Time span: 1967-07-19 to 1972-12-31

Description

This data set describes the trajectories of IMP-D, IMP-E, and IMP-F, on microfiche. The first part of this data set contains information from the publication "Trajectories of Explorers 33, 34, and 35, July 1966 - April 1969," written by K. W. Behannon, K. H. Schatten, D. H. Fairfield, and N. F. Ness (NASA-GSFC X-692-70-64, February 1970), which describes the trajectories of IMP-D (Explorer 33), IMP-E (Explorer 35), and IMP-F (Explorer 34) from launch to April 1969 (except for Explorer 34, for which there are no plots after March 1969) as projected into the X-Y plane in GSE coordinates. Tick marks indicating 1-day intervals are shown for Explorers 33 and 35 and, where possible, for Explorer 34. This publication also has the X-Z GSE orbit projections of these satellites for January 1969 to April 1969. Computed average positions of the bow shock and magnetopause are shown. The last part of this data set contains information from the publication "Trajectories of Explorer 33, 35, 41, 43, and 47, May 1969 - December 1972," written by D. H. Fairfield, K. W. Behannon, R. P. Lepping, and N. F. Ness (NASA-GSFC X-692-73-291, October 1973). Explorer 35 data are found in this document for the entire period, May 1969 to December 1972. This data set is self-documented and has the NSSDC TRF B numbers B02041 and B17902.

Alternate Names

  • Solar Ecliptic Ephem Plots,Mfiche

Discipline

  • Ancillary: Ephemeris/Orbit/Attitude

Old NSSDCA ID

  • 67-070A-00D

Additional Information

Spacecraft

Questions and comments about this data collection can be directed to: Coordinated Request and User Support Office

 

Personnel

NameRoleOriginal AffiliationE-mail
Dr. Donald H. FairfieldData ProviderNASA Goddard Space Flight Centeru2dhf@lepdhf.gsfc.nasa.gov
Dr. Donald H. FairfieldGeneral ContactNASA Goddard Space Flight Centeru2dhf@lepdhf.gsfc.nasa.gov
[USA.gov] NASA Logo - nasa.gov