NASA Logo, National Aeronautics and Space Administration
NASA Space Science Data Coordinated Archive Header

TIROS V Attitude Summary

NSSDCA ID: XXNO-00402

Availability: At NSSDC, Ready for Offline Distribution (or Staging if Digital)

Time span: 1962-06-19 to 1963-05-11

Description

These are analyzed spacecraft attitude data prepared by Aracon Laboratories on contract to the Project Office. Attitude was determined primarily from the horizon sensors and sun sensors, and is listed once per orbit in two forms. One form is an orbital coordinate system where N-sub-O (minimum nadir angle in deg) is shown, along with T-sub-O (time of minimum nadir angle occurrence). This time is in minutes after the preceding ascending node passage. The other form (columns G and H) shows right ascension and declination of the spin axis at the ascending node of each orbit. This is the standard form for attitude data (compiled from the first form) in celestial coordinates. Other data listed for each orbit are UT date, spacecraft day and orbit number, longitude and UT time of ascending node crossing, and spin axis-satellite-sun angle. Also included are time plots of both forms of attitude data. Changes in magnetic attitude control (MAC) mode are indicated on the plots. These data are published in Goldshlak "TIROS 5 Attitude Summary."

Alternate Names

    Discipline

    • Ancillary: Ephemeris/Orbit/Attitude

    Old NSSDCA ID

    • 62-025A-00D

    Additional Information

    Spacecraft

    Questions and comments about this data collection can be directed to: Coordinated Request and User Support Office

     

    Personnel

    NameRoleOriginal AffiliationE-mail
    Mr. Leon GoldshlakData ProviderOcean Data Systems Inc
    [USA.gov] NASA Logo - nasa.gov