NASA Logo, National Aeronautics and Space Administration
NASA Space Science Data Coordinated Archive Header

CRC Published Index of Experiment "Data Available" on Microfiche

NSSDCA ID: XXNO-00422

Availability: At NSSDC, Ready for Offline Distribution (or Staging if Digital)

Time span: 1966-01-01 to 1968-12-31

Description

This data set, prepared at the Communications Research Centre (CRC), Ottawa, Canada, provides on microfiche a tabulation of times during which the four satellite experiments were in operation. The information presented includes the name of the telemetry station, telemetry tape identification, day of year, start and stop times (Greenwich and local mean time) of each pass. Also listed are the latitude, longitude, height, magnetic dip, and gyrofrequency at the spacecraft. This microfiche data set was prepared at NSSDC from unpublished (undated and unnumbered) internal CRC reports titled "Alouette 1 Data Available." A single copy of these reports is available for use at NSSDC as TRF B06746. On request, individual pages can be copied as required or the microfiche copy can be supplied. The same data are on magnetic tape as data set 62-049A-00G.

Alternate Names

  • Index of Available Data, Fiche

Discipline

  • Ancillary: Ephemeris/Orbit/Attitude

Old NSSDCA ID

  • 62-049A-00I

Additional Information

Spacecraft

Questions and comments about this data collection can be directed to: Coordinated Request and User Support Office

 

Personnel

NameRoleOriginal AffiliationE-mail
Mrs. Elizabeth D. HewensGeneral ContactDepartment of Communications/Communications Research Centre
[USA.gov] NASA Logo - nasa.gov