NASA Logo, National Aeronautics and Space Administration
NASA Space Science Data Coordinated Archive Header

Multicoordinate System Ephemeris Plots

NSSDCA ID: XXNO-00427

Availability: At NSSDC, Ready for Offline Distribution (or Staging if Digital)

Time span: 1964-09-07 to 1967-06-03

Description

This multicoordinate data set is on two reels of 35-mm microfilm, filmed by NSSDC from Calcomp plots generated by Dr. Edward J. Smith. The data set contains two-dimensional projections of individual orbits, with tick marks for time, in a variety of coordinate systems. Included are the distance from the earth-sun-line geomagnetic dipole plane; distance from the neutral sheet; the orbit in GSM, GSE, and geocentric solar cylindrical coordinates; and the distance from the earth-sun-line ecliptic pole plane. One orbit is included per plot, and all distances are in earth radii.

Alternate Names

  • Multicoordinate System Orbit Plts

Discipline

  • Ancillary: Ephemeris/Orbit/Attitude

Old NSSDCA ID

  • 64-054A-00H

Additional Information

Spacecraft

Questions and comments about this data collection can be directed to: Coordinated Request and User Support Office

 

Personnel

NameRoleOriginal AffiliationE-mail
[USA.gov] NASA Logo - nasa.gov